Braid it up!

Friday, November 01, 2013

Hi there,
In case you were wondering, yes, I am still alive. I haven't been on here for a while.
I know. I'm sorry. If you want a reason for my absence here it is. School is a bee... If you know what I mean.  I thought mid-term was supposed to be a week we could relax and take our mind off the stress of Leaving Cert. But no! I got so much homework I don’t know where to start. Not complaining or anything but that just sucks.
I find my hair quite boring. It’s long, brown and weirdly balanced between an afro and wavy. Lately braids are all I see, but it’s those boring braids you do on a bad hair day. So of course, I did my research. There are so many different braids and we still decide to go for those boring traditional ones. Most are difficult to do, but a little practice can help. In my second year of secondary school, I used to be obsessed with a loose, side braid. And I think it’s making a comeback. Oh! And those big bows you can put at the back of your head, or on the side. I don’t know why but I get excited just by talking about it. Anyway, here are some inspiring photos and tutorials for some interesting braids.

Hej wszystkim,
Jesli sie zastanawialiscie, tak, nadal zyje. Dlugo mnie nie bylo.
Wiem. Przepraszam. Jesli chcecie moje wytlumaczenie to jest tu. Szkola to koszmar.
Myslalam ze ta tygodniowa przerwa miala byc po to zeby sie odstresowac od presji matury. Ale nie! Doslalam tyle pracy domowej ze nie wiem gdzie zaczac. Nie narzekam ale nie jest fajnie.
Czasami mysle ze moje wlosy sa strasznie nudne. Dlugie, brazowe I dziwnie zbalansowane pomiedzy afro i lokami. Ostatnio caly czas widze warkocze, ale te proste na ktore decydujemy sie kiedy wlosy nie chca z nami wspolpracowac. Oczywiscie, poszperalam troche w internecie.
Jest tyle rodzai warkoczy, ale decydujemy sie na te nudne, tradycyjne. Wiekszosc jest trudna do zrobienia ale dla chcacego nic trudnego. W 2 klasie gimnazjum mialam obsesje na punkcie warkoczy na boku. I sadze ze bedzie mial swoj comeback. Oh! I te duze spinki, kokardki ktore mozna wpinac na tyl glowy albo na bok. No, to teraz daje pare fotek I filmikow tutorialowych.



 


 


 

I couldn't find a tutorial for this one! If you maybe you'd find it can you please put the link in the comments?
Nie moglam znalesc tutoriala na te fryzure! Jesli ktoras z was znajdzie taki filmik, to podacie go w komentarzach?

 


 

 


 

 
I dont think there is a tutorial needed for this one :)
Mysle ze do tego nie potrzebny tutorial :)

 

This one either :)
I do tego tez :)

Hope you found this post helpful.
Mam nadzieje ze ten post sie komus przyda :)

                                                                      Love,
                                                                         Weronica....


You Might Also Like

0 comments

Thank you for lovely comments. I really appreciate them, have a nice day! :)